Thunderbirds Perform Well at BC Championships.

On a tough course the members of the Thunderbirds who participated at the BC Championships at Brocton Oval on Sat Oct 25th performed admirably.

Highlights were the:
1st, 2nd and 4th place finishes of Kansas McKenzie, Amanada Chronkite and Peggy Noel in the 14 y/o Girls Race. Third place went to Trevor Knechtel in the Boys 13 y/o Race who almost snatched a second place finish in a close finish. 2nd, 4th and 5th place finishes for Christian Gravel (running for Saints), Gaelen Moore and Chris Taylor in the Boys 14y/o Race; Christian finishing less than 5 seconds down on the winner, and
2nd place finish by Marie Louise Forsyth in the Girls 9 y/o Race. Also having a strong race was Rhainnon Evans in the Juvenile Women’s Race. 

Congratulations to all who race - keep up the good work over the winter months.

Event:0, ALLCOMERS EVENT - FEMALE 4km Open
1, Lehmann, Jenny Simon Fraser University 18:36.0
2, Reniers-Smith, Julia Vancouver Thunderbirds 21:04.4
3, Gibson, Marina FVR 23:32.7

Event:2, Girls 9 yrs 2km 1999
1, Steer, Danielle Ocean Athletics 6:41.5
2, Forsyth, Marie Louise Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:00.3
3, Samson, Megan Ocean Athletics 7:02.2

Event:3, Boys 9 yrs 2km 1999
1, Harrison, Joel Langley Mustangs 6:35.4
2, Bueckert, Max Ocean Athletics 6:35.6
3, Jondedijk, Matt Ocean Athletics 6:42.4
9, Jang, Oliver Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:22.4

Event:4, Girls 10 yrs 2km 1998
1, Greer, Julia Ocean Athletics 6:35.8
2, Brougham, Katie Bowen Island 7:14.2
3, Cho, Samantha Vancouver Olympic Club 7:23.8
6, Merkt Caprile, Kirstie Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:33.5

Event:5, Boys 10 yrs 2km 1998
1, Fletcher, Jordan Langley Mustangs 6:17.4
2, Harris, Thomson unattached 6:21.4
3, Lumb, Kieran Ecole Jules Quesnel 6:22.8
9, Bohlmann, Nikhil Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:20.8
20, Hadley Beauregard, Luke Vancouver Thunderbirds 8:29.6

Event:6, Girls 11 yrs 2km 1997
1, Hanson, Jessica Vancouver Olympic Club 6:45.7
2, Mylie, Emma Peninsula 6:46.7
3, Chevrier, Nicole Langley Mustangs 6:50.4
10, Jang, Anika Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:43.9
11, Stresing, Stephanie Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:50.2

Event:7, Boys 11 yrs 2km 1997
1, Serban, Anthony Nanaimo 6:20.6
2, Surban, Christopher Nanaimo 6:20.9
3, Reta, Jemal New West Spartans 6:21.2
13, Mitchell, Colin Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:09.2
19, Montanarella, Pietro Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:53.4

Event:8, Girls 12 yrs 2km 1996
1, Bassett, Miryam Nanaimo 6:07.2
2, De Schiffart, Erica Nanaimo 6:16.2
3, De Schiffart, Marita Nanaimo 6:16.6
10, Wong, Madison Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:16.7

Event:9, Boys 12 yrs 2km 1996
1, Oxland, Thomas Oceanside Track and Field Club5:53.1
2, Oxland, Peter Oceanside Track and Field Club6:01.9
3, Goh, Daniel St. George's 6:18.6
10, de Visser, Andrew Vancouver Thunderbirds 7:08.2

Event:10, Girls 13 yrs 4km 1995
1, Bassett, Rebecca Nanaimo 16:27.4
2, Siemens, Alexandra Valley Royals 16:28.5
3, Dobie, Reta Ocean Athletics 17:09.3

Event:11, Boys 13 yrs 4km 1995
1, Miles, James West Van Track and Field 15:37.6
2, Wiggins, Kain Kamloops 15:59.0
3, Knechtel, Trevor Vancouver Thunderbirds 15:59.5
9, Hayes, Zayne Vancouver Thunderbirds 16:49.2
14, Cambon, Riley Vancouver Thunderbirds 18:46.6

Event:12, Girls 14 yrs 4km 1994
1, McKenzie, Kansas Vancouver Thunderbirds 16:17.0
2, Cronkhite, Amanda Vancouver Thunderbirds 17:11.2
3, Bill, Alexandra NorWesters 17:16.7
4, Noel, Peggy Vancouver Thunderbirds 17:24.8

Event:13, Boys 14 yrs 4km 1994
1, Clifford, Deon Ocean Athletics 14:16.0
2, Gravel, Christian St. Georges 14:21.4
3, Wong, Ryan David Thompson Secondary 14:55.8
4, Moore, Gaelen Vancouver Thunderbirds 15:22.3
5, Taylor, Christopher Vancouver Thunderbirds 15:54.3
17, Monagahn, Christopher Vancouver Thunderbirds 19:13.0

Event:16, Juvenile Women 5km 1992
1, Johnson, Justine Pacific Athletics 17:58.9
2, Draper, Laurel Pacific Athletics 19:01.8
3, Carviel, Heather Coquitlam Cheetahs 19:22.6
8, Evans, Rhiannon Vancouver Thunderbirds 19:55.7
27, Kourilova, Anna Vancouver Thunderbirds 24:27.0

Event:17, Juvenile Men 7km 1992
1, Haight, Dylan Pacific Athletics 22:44.9
2, Bruchet, Luc Ocean Athletics 23:17.7
3, Bonwick, Marc Victoria Track & Field Club 23:55.1
10, Neufeld, Braden Vancouver Thunderbirds 25:14.8
18, Phillips, David Vancouver Thunderbirds 27:14.9

Event:19, Junior Men 7km 1989
1, Childs, Clifford University of Victoria 22:38.6
2, Brockerville, Ryan Simon Fraser University 22:49.7
3, Forster, Keir Simon Fraser University 22:56.4
13, Barnes, James University of Victoria 24:14.7
16, Cliff, Will St. Georges 24:24.0
17, Chatur, Azar St. Georges 24:24.3
29, Ling, David St. Georges 27:12.5

Event:20, Senior Women 6km Open
1, Arsenault, Marilyn University of Victoria 22:24.5
2, Hinther, Ashley PR Athletcs 22:28.2
3, Maludzinski, Laura Hershey Harriers 22:36.4
24, Duval, Karine Vancouver Thunderbirds 25:50.3