Frank Reynold Memorial Cross Country Results

Another great weekend of racing for the TBIRDS at North Vancouver’s Cates Park with our young runners taking one 1st place, 4 second places and 5 third place finishes and numerous more top 8 finishes.
In the girls 9 year old race Alice Barton and Laerke Peterson ran a close race to finish 4th and 5th respectively over the 1.5k course, with Macey Pearce, not far behind times wise in 18th spot.

Taylor Dewitt grabbed second spot in the Girls 10 race with Faryn Murray-Rutley following her home in ninth place.

The Girl’s 11 year old race featured nine TBIRDS with Chloe Symon leading the team home in 2nd, followed by Gabbi Barton (3rd), Kate Logan (4th), Ruby Forsyth (7th, Emily Soobrian (10th), Aida Ewing(22nd), Claire Kaweski (23rd), Hazel Prentice (25th) and Ashlyn Ho (26th)

Nyla Tukker had a strong showing to finish 3rd in the Girls 12 race, with Anna Kruk close behind in 4th, Libby Dabbs (5th) and Charlotte Ho (14th).

Maya Baechler also claimed third spot in the thirteen year old race, with Lauren Soobrian (4th) and Ella Kaweski (10th) also running well. Alexandra Campbell and Skye Higgins claiming 3rd and 4th spots in the 14/15 category.

For the boys, Pierce Simmons took second in the 9 year old race and the 10 year old race saw an almost complete sweep by TBirds: Harris Boomer, Elijah Clarke, Szilard Puddiford, Keenan Griffiths and Roman Simmons taking 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 6th.


Miller Dabbs and Griffin Cole duked it out to finished 3rd and 4th in the 11 year old race, and Kai Martland picked up 4th place in the 12 year old boys event; Liam Dawes- Forster placed 15th. Finally, Justin Verbanic and Brayden Horlock took 7th and 9th in the 13 year old race.

For a complete list of results, please visit: https://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/2018-frank-reynolds-memorial-xc/7095/

Next up is BC Cross Country Provincial Championships in Abbotsford, BC where the Thunderbirds will look to re capture the overall club title!

Six JD Thunderbirds to receive awards at BC Athletics Banquet

Vancouver Thunderbirds will be honoured by six athletes (the most ever in club history) at the 2018 BC Athletics Junior Development Banquet. A huge congratulations in advance to Maya Baechler, Clarence Cheung, Gabby Barton, Griffin Cole, Maclean Carlson, and Luc Primeau.

2005 Girls:

  • BAECHLER, Maya TBIR Distance 800 (2min 19.48sec), 1200 (3min 40.57sec), 2000 (6min 38.14sec)

2005 Boys:

  • CHEUNG, Clarence TBIR Jumps LJ (5.32m), TJ (11.14m)

2007 Girls:

  • BARTON, Gabriella TBIR Distance 1000 (3min 21.51sec)

2007 Boys:

  • CARLSON, Maclean TBIR Jumps, Combined Events HJ (1.46m), LJ (4.29m), OPENT (2255pts)

  • COLE, Griffin TBIR Jumps, Throws HJ (1.40m), JT (33.72m)

  • PRIMEAU, Luc TBIR Distance, Combined Events 600 (1min 45.87sec), OPENT (2143pts)

For a full list of award recipients, please visit: www.bcathletics.org/junior%20development

Congratulations Thunderbird athletes and coaches!!

Another successful weekend for Thunderbird Cross Country Teams!

Thunderbirds had a strong showing at the Festival of Cross-Country in White Rock on Saturday, September 30th.

Francesco and Gianluca Hawkey showed that they are getting stronger and rounding into form, taking first and second respectively in the 9 year old boys race. Laerke Peterson, Makenna Griffiths, and Macey Pearce finished 12th , 13th and 14thin the girl’s race, a good first step and good packing.

In the boy’s 10 year old race, Elijah Clarke, Harris Boomer and Keenan Griffiths took 1st, 2nd and 4th places, with Roman Simmonds in 6th. Taylor Dewitt finished a strong 7th in the girls event.

In the 11 year old girl’s race Chloe Symon almost took top spot losing out by a tenth of a second, with Gabby Barton, Kate Logan and Ruby Forsyth following her home closely and packing well as a team in 3rd, 4th and 7th. T Emily Soobrian, making strides with each workout and race finished in 15th. For the boys, Miller Dabbs, improving with each race, finished 3rd just 9 seconds back from the winner.

Thunderbirds again showed good depth in the 12 year old’s race with Libby Dabbs, Nyla Tukker, and Anna Kruk finishing 4th, 5th and 6th. Kai Martland finished 5th in the boys race.

In the Girl’s 13 year old race, Lauren Soobrian had her best race yet as a TBird finishing second. The 14 year old race saw Nanette Novak-Klotz, Alex Campbell, and Skye Higgins all finish within two and a half seconds to take 4th, 5th and 6th.

Full results can be found here: http://www.oceanathletics.org/ 

With the long weekend coming up, we have a bye week with no races, but we will have a team workout at Swangard Stadium and noon; please try as best as possible to make it (perhaps plan on visiting Metro town after or to grab a bite to eat post workout.

-- Graeme Fell, Head JD Coach.


Numerous Provincial Titles Claimed for Thunderbirds at BC Jamboree

A number of Thunderbird athletes were crowned as provincial champions in their respective events over the weekend, at the 2018 BC Provincial Championships, held at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam.

On the men's side, Thunderbirds were led by Senior athletes, Kenneth Schultze in the Open Men's 110m hurdles (14.42), John Gay in the Open Men's 3000m steeple chase (8:56.12), Vikram Parahoo in the Open Men's Shot Put (10.54m), and Luc Illicic, who won the U20 Men's discus with a throw of 44.27metres. 

On the women's side, Thunderbirds earned individual Provincial titles from Sophia Aitken (U16 girl's 300m hurdles, 48.54), Emily Huser (Open Women's Tripple Jump, 10.8m), and Noelle Yau in the U16 discus, with a throw of 32.68m. 

Congratulations to all on a fantastic outdoor season, and best of luck to those of you who are going on to compete at the BC Summer Games, Legion Championships, or over in Europe! 

A full list of club results can be found below. Thank you to Jennifer Carrique for her dedicated hours of compiling these for us! You can also view a full list of BC Provincial Championship results here.